Privacy Policy

 

Chess is the brand to which the following companies belong and as such are covered by the provisions of the following privacy statement:

 Chess Moving Australia Pty Ltd

Perth Moving group Pty Ltd - Trading as Chess Moving  Perth  

Intermove Australia Pty Ltd - Trading as Chess Moving  Adelaide 

Prices Removals Pty Ltd - Trading as Chess Moving  Tasmania 

Hanleys Removals Pty Ltd - Trading as Chess Moving  Sydney  

Durrant Enterprises Pty Ltd - Trading as Chess Moving  Brisbane  

Taylors Removals Pty Ltd - Trading as Chess Moving  Toowoomba  

AT Move pty Ltd - Trading as Chess Moving  Canberra  

Greater Norther Removals Pty Ltd Trading as Chess Moving  Cairns 

Greater Northern Removals Pty Ltd Trading as Chess Moving Townsville 

John Ryan Removals Pty ltd Trading as Chess Moving Melbourne

 Chess operates in accordance with the following National Privacy Principles:

Management

Chess Moving Australia respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

"Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, identification number, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.

Collection

Chess Moving Australia collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we engage in business activities with you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We will only collect your personal information with your express consent for a specific purpose and any data collected will be to the extent necessary and not excessive for its purpose. We will keep your data safe and secure.

Use and Disclosure

We will use personal information in order to:

  • Provide services you require.
  • Administer and manage those services, including charging, billing and collection. We will disclose personal information for the purposes above to:
  • Other members of the Chess group where the information is needed to carry out the services you require.
  • Outsourced service providers such as sub-contractors, billing and collection services and other providers of services related to our functions.
  • Your authorized representatives or legal advisers.
  • Credit providers for credit related purposes such as credit worthiness, credit ratings and financing.
  • Our professional advisers, such as our accountants, auditors and legal and business advisers.
  • Government and regulatory bodies as required by law.
  • Organizations involved in the transfer of assets by sale or by way of security for finance etc.

Data Quality

We will take reasonable steps to ensure personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date before we use or disclose it.

Data (Privacy) Security

Chess Moving Australia is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Where we employ data processors to process personal information on our behalf, we only do so on the basis that such data processors comply with the requirements under the GDPR and that have adequate technical measures in place to protect personal information against unauthorised use, loss and theft.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Openness

Chess has clearly expressed policies on the management of personal information,  which is readily available to the public.

Chess will take reasonable steps to let individuals know what sort of personal information it holds, for what purposes, and how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information.

Access and Correction

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and to the extent applicable the EU GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at corporate@chessmoving.com.au.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.

Identifiers

Chess will not adapt as its own identifier of an individual an identifier of the individual that has been assigned by an agency or agent of, or contractor to a government agency acting as a contractor.

Chess will not use or disclose an identifier assigned to an individual by an agency, or by an agent or contracted service provider unless: (a) the use or disclosure is necessary for Chess to fulfil its obligations to the agency; or the use is permitted by law; or the use or disclosure is by a prescribed organisation of a prescribed identifier in prescribed circumstances.

Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practical, individuals have the option of not identifying themselves when entering transactions with Chess.

Trans border Data Flows

Chess will not transfer personal data outside Australia unless:

Chess reasonably believes that he recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds the principles of fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to these rules; or

  1. The individual consents to the transfer; or
  2. The transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the individual and Chess, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to the individual's request; or
  3. The transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in the interest of the individual between Chess and a third party; or

All of the following apply:

  1. the transfer is for the benefit of the individual;
  2. it is impractical to obtain the consent of the individual to that transfer;
  3. if it were practical to obtain such consent, the individual would be likely to give it; and
  4. Chess has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which it has transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with these rules.

Internet Advertising

Third party vendors like Google can from time to time use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to the Chess Moving website.  Chess Moving does not extract or hold any identifiable personal information from a user visiting our website who does not initiate a transaction with us. However, we do allow the use of cookies to enable vendors such as Google to track visitors browsing habits to enable ad serving.

If you would like to opt out of this style of ad serving please visit http://www.google.co.uk/policies/privacy/ads/ for more information.:

Sensitive Information

Chess will not collect sensitive information about an individual unless:

The individual has consented; or

  1. The collection is required by law; or
  2. The collection is necessary to prevent or less a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual, where the individual whom the information concerns:
  • is physically or legally incapable of giving consent to the collection; or
  • Physically cannot communicate consent to the collection:
  1. The collection is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim.

Monitoring and Enforcement

We monitor compliance with applicable privacy and data protection laws (incl. EU-GDPR) through our Privacy Policy and Control of Documents and Data procedure. We have in place procedures that address and all privacy related complaints and concerns.  All staff are aware of the procedures and any breach in privacy may lead to disciplinary action.

If you have any questions or believe that your personal and/or confidential information has not been handled correctly please contact the Managing Director of your local Chess Moving branch.

Lucky Orange Web Analytics Service

This site uses the Lucky Orange analytics system to help improve usability and the customer experience. Lucky Orange may record mouse clicks, mouse movements and scrolling activity. Lucky Orange may record keystroke information that you voluntarily enter on this website. Lucky Orange does not track this activity on any site that does not use the Lucky Orange system. You can choose to disable the Lucky Orange Service by visiting http://www.luckyorange.com/disable.php. Note, that doing so will disable other features of the Lucky Orange system that this site employs such as 1-to-1 support chat.