About Chess Moving

Privacy Policy

Chess is the brand to which the following companies belong and as such are covered by the provisions of the following privacy statement:

  • Chess Moving Australia Pty Ltd
  • Chess Moving - Perth
  • Chess Moving - Adelaide
  • Chess Moving - Melbourne
  • Chess Moving - Tasmania
  • Chess Moving - Sydney
  • Chess Moving - Brisbane
  • Chess Moving - Toowoomba
  • Chess Moving - Canberra
  • Chess Moving - Cairns
  • Chess Moving - Townsville

Chess operates in accordance with the following National Privacy Principles: 

Collection

We collect personal information where it is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. 

We collect it directly from you when you make an enquiry or when you ask us to quote on a particular job. 

We will also collect from related companies in relation to such activities as being able to carry out delivery and related activities, accounts related to credit checking and payments of accounts. 

We may also collect information from publicly available sources of information. 

We will also collect information when legally required to do so. 

We will Endeavour to ensure that the individual is aware of the collection of personal information, the identity of the organisation collecting it, the fact that the individual is able to access the information, the purpose of the collection, the organisations to which the organisation usually discloses such information and the main consequences for the individual if all or part of the information is not provided. 

Use and Disclosure

We will use personal information in order to: 

  • Provide services you require.
  • Administer and manage those services, including charging, billing and collection.

We will disclose personal information for the purposes above to: 

  • Other members of the Chess group where the information is needed to carry out the services you require.
  • Outsourced service providers such as sub-contractors, billing and collection services and other providers of services related to our functions.
  • Your authorised representatives or legal advisers.
  • Credit providers for credit related purposes such as credit worthiness, credit ratings and financing.
  • Our professional advisers, such as our accountants, auditors and legal and business advisers.
  • Government and regulatory bodies as required by law.
  • Organisations involved in the transfer of assets by sale or by way of security for finance etc.

Data Quality

We will take reasonable steps to ensure personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date before we use or disclose it. 

Data Security

We will maintain reasonable steps to safeguard personal information from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

Openness

Chess has clearly expressed policies on the management of personal information, which is readily available to the public. 

Chess will take reasonable steps to let individuals know what sort of personal information it holds, for what purposes, and how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information. 

Access and Correction

Where Chess holds personal information about an individual, it will provide the individual access to the information on request by that individual, except to the extent that: 

(a) providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual; or 

(b) providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals; or 

(c) the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or 

(d) the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between the organisation and the individual, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings; or 

(e) providing access would reveal the intentions of the organisation in relation to negotiation with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations; or 

(f) providing access would be unlawful; or 

(g) denying access is required or authorised by or under law; or 

(h) providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity; or 

(i) providing access would be likely to prejudice: 

(i) the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences, breaches of a law imposing a penalty or sanction or breaches of a prescribed law; or
(ii) enforcement of laws relating to the confiscation of the proceeds of crime; or
(iii) the protection of the public revenue; or
(iv) the prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct or prescribed conduct; or
(v) the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of its orders; by or on behalf of an enforcement body; or

(j) an enforcement body performing a lawful security function asks the organisation not to provide access to the information on the basis that providing access would be likely to cause damage to the security of Australia. 

Where providing access would reveal evaluative information generated within Chess in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process, Chess may give the individual an explanation for the commercially sensitive decision rather than direct access to the information. 

Where direct access is inappropriate or impractical, Chess and the individual should consider whether the use of mutually agreed intermediaries would allow sufficient access to meet the needs of the parties. 

If Chess levies charges for providing access to personal information, those charges will not be excessive and will not apply for lodging a request for access. 

If Chess holds personal information about an individual and the individual is able to establish that the information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, Chess will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. 

If the individual and Chess disagree about whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date, and the individual asks the organisation to associate with the information a statement claiming that the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, Chess will take reasonable steps to do so. 

Chess will provide reasons for denial of access or a refusal to correct personal information. 

Identifiers

Chess will not adapt as its own identifier of an individual an identifier of the individual that has been assigned by an agency or agent of, or contractor to a government agency acting as a contractor. 

Chess will not use or disclose an identifier assigned to an individual by an agency, or by an agent or contracted service provider unless: 

(a) the use or disclosure is necessary for Chess to fulfil its obligations to the agency; or 

(b) the use is permitted by law; or 

(c) the use or disclosure is by a prescribed organisation of a prescribed identifier in prescribed circumstances. 

Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practical, individuals have the option of not identifying themselves when entering transactions with Chess. 

Transborder Data Flows

Chess will not transfer personal data outside Australia unless: 

Chess reasonably believes that he recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds the principles of fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to these rules; or 

(b) The individual consents to the transfer; or 

(c) The transfer is necessary for he performance of a contract between the individual and Chess, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to the individual's request; or 

(d) The transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in the interest of the individual between Chess and a third party; or 

(e) All of the following apply: 

(i) the transfer is for the benefit of the individual;
(ii) it is impractical to obtain the consent of the individual to that transfer;
(iii) if it were practical to obtain such consent, the individual would be likely to give it; and
(iv) Chess has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which it has transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with these rules.

Internet Advertising

Third party vendors like Google can from time to time use cookies to serve ads based on a users prior visits to the Chess Moving website.  Chess Moving does not extract or hold any identifiable personal information from a user visiting our website who does not initiate a transaction with us. However we do allow the use of cookies to enable vendors such as Google to track visitors browsing habits to enable ad serviing..

If you would like to opt out of this style of ad serving please visit http://www.google.co.uk/policies/privacy/ads/ for more information.: 

Sensitive Information

Chess will not collect sensitive information about an individual unless: 

the individual has consented; or 

(b) the collection is required by law; or 

(c) the collection is necessary to prevent or less a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual, where the individual whom the information concerns: 

(i) is physically or legally incapable of giving consent to the collection; or
(ii) physically cannot communicate consent to the collection:

(d) the collection is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim.

Lucky Orange Web Analytics Service

This site uses the Lucky Orange analytics system to help improve usability and the customer experience. Lucky Orange may record mouse clicks, mouse movements and scrolling activity. Lucky Orange may record keystroke information that you voluntarily enter on this website. Lucky Orange does not track this activity on any site that does not use the Lucky Orange system. You can choose to disable the Lucky Orange Service by visiting http://www.luckyorange.com/disable.php. Note, that doing so will disable other features of the Lucky Orange system that this site employs such as 1-to-1 support chat.

Get a Quote

Use your mobile device to chat to us via a video survey.

1. Start a video chat, 2. Show us your items, 3. Get a quote

Or try our quick and easy calculators for an immediate price indication.