Chess Blog

Requirements for a New Zealand Essential Skills Work Visa

If you have a job offer from an employer in New Zealand, you'll likely apply for a special type of work permit known as the Essential Skills visa. This visa is typically issued for 3 years at a time and is renewable; however, you and your employer must meet several requirements in order for you to qualify.

This work visa is only available to those who have a job offer from an employer. It cannot be used to move to New Zealand to find work or to start a company of your own.

The requirements for a New Zealand Essential Skills work visa include:

- Proof that you are in good health and not likely to need publicly-funded hospitalisation while living in New Zealand

- Evidence of good moral character and a background free of certain types of criminal convictions

- Demonstrated experience that makes you uniquely qualified for the job for which you have been offered, including previous work history, special skills and education

- Evidence that you are skilled in a field in which there is a shortage of workers in New Zealand

- Proof from your prospective employer that the company first searched for a citizen of New Zealand to fill the vacant job

- An explanation from your prospective employer that details why a foreign worker is needed to fill the position

For more information about immigrating to New Zealand or for assistance planning your move, contact us at Chess Moving. We have extensive experience assisting with relocations from Australia to New Zealand.

 

Comments

No comments have been added.

Add a Comment
Input Verification To help us avoid spam, please enter the text exactly as you see it in the image below. If your text doesn't match the image, you'll be able to try again with a different image.
Load a different image
Submit Form